You might have noticed that we like to have fun here at Casumo, but one thing we take really seriously is your privacy. When you share your personal information with us, we need to keep it secure and use it fairly and lawfully. To help you understand how we do this, we’ve put together this privacy notice so you’re clear about what happens to your personal information when you engage with the Casumo recruitment process.

The data controller and how to contact us

When you apply for a job with Casumo, the data controller is Casumo Services Limited.
Address: The Unicorn Centre
Triq Il-Uqija
Swieqi
SWQ 2335
Malta
Email: [email protected]
DPO:[email protected]

Privacy Principles

As Casumo is based in Malta, we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that whenever we process personal data, we always follow the GDPR principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality
  • Accountability

Why we collect personal information

When you apply for a position with us, we ask you to provide some information about yourself to help us to understand your background, experience and suitability for a role here at Casumo. We use this information to inform our decision on whether to invite you to interview and whether to ultimately hire you for the position you applied for.

When we do this, we rely on your consent, which you give to us by choosing to submit your details to us. This means that you give us permission to use your information in this way and that we can’t use it for any other purpose, unless we ask you for additional consent.

When you fill in the application form on our website, you are separately asked whether you would like us to contact you about other jobs with Casumo we think you may be interested in in the future. This is optional and whether or not you give consent does not affect your application in any way.

During the course of your application, we may need you to travel to one of our offices to complete interviews, which could mean we need to book you flights and accommodation. Where this is the case, we will need some personal information from you such as passport details in order to make the necessary bookings.

If we offer you a position with Casumo, we will ask you for some further information about yourself in order to set up your employment contract with us and make arrangements for your employment. This information is necessary for us to set up your contract and without it we will be unable to give you a position with Casumo.

To help us find the best people to work at Casumo, we look through professional networking and social media sites to identify people that have skills and talents that we would like at Casumo. We use this information in our own records to track our contact with you to ensure that you are not contacted by more than one person from Casumo, but also to ensure we do not contact you again if you indicate you are not interested in hearing from us. Casumo has a legitimate interest in finding people to fill positions with us, whilst individuals also have a legitimate interest in being protected from too much contact from us.

Where we get your information from

The majority of the information that we have about you is the information you give to us in your application. However sometimes we also get information about you from other sources.

We review information that is publicly available on profiles on professional networking and social media sites to identify people that have skills and talents that we would like at Casumo.

We also contact your referees to get a reference regarding your work history with them. This is so that we can understand more about you and your background. We only contact people that you have provided to us as references, and we will let you know when we are going to contact them.

We also use Google Analytics on our careers website in order to understand how people use our website to help us improve it. This information is not connected back to any application that you make with us and is only used to help us improve the website.

Who we share your information with

We do use third parties to help support us in our activities, such as providing systems to store your information in and communication systems that enable us to contact you. We ensure that any third parties that we work with provide appropriate security to keep your information safe and they are never allowed to use your personal information for their own reasons. Casumo never sells your information to any other parties.

If we invite you to our offices for an interview, we will share your personal information with our travel booker to enable flights and hotels to be booked. They in turn will also share your information with the relevant operators to make and confirm the bookings. Where we arrange taxi transport for you, we may also share some limited personal information with the taxi company so that they may contact you about the booking. The travel booking agent, airline or hotel may also use your details to contact you about the booking to confirm arrangements or make you aware of any changes.

Occasionally we may receive a request to disclose information about you with law enforcement, regulators and supervisory authorities. We will always ensure that the organisation requesting the information has a legal basis to do so and where we are legally required to share your information, we will only share the minimum amount required in a secure way.

International transfers

Wherever possible, Casumo keeps your information within the European Economic Area (EEA). However in some circumstances your information may have to leave the EEA, such as when we work with third parties. Casumo always makes sure that any transfers outside of Europe are carried out in line with the law and are made securely.

Some of the third parties that we use for storage and communications are based in the US. These third parties are signed up with the EU-US Privacy Shield and so are considered to offer an adequate level of data protection. Where these companies are not signed up to Privacy Shield, Casumo includes the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses in our contract with them to ensure your information is protected and safe at all times and that the transfer of the information is lawful.

If your travel to our offices involves travel outside of the EEA, your personal information will also be transferred by our travel bookers to any travel operators or accommodation providers who are facilitating your travel, who will be outside of the EEA. These may be countries that do not offer adequate protection to your personal data. We ensure we have appropriate provisions in place with our travel booker, such as the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, however to understand the provisions in place with individual operators you should review their privacy notices.

A small number of people that work for Casumo are located outside of the EEA. We require them to work in line with all of our internal policies and procedures, and they also have the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses added to their employment contracts to ensure that your information is protected and safe at all times and that the transfer of the information is lawful.

How long do we keep your information

If you are unsuccessful with your application with us, we will keep your information for 3 years from our last interaction with you, unless we have another lawful reason for retaining the information for longer.

If, when you submitted your application, you have indicated that you would like us to contact you about other opportunities with Casumo, we will retain your information until you advise us that you no longer wish to be contacted by us. To do this you can email us at [email protected]

Your rights around your information

You have a number of rights that you can exercise when it comes to your information. These rights include:

  • Having access to the information that we hold about you
  • Being able to rectify information we have about you that is incorrect
  • Having your information deleted
  • In some circumstances, have the use of your information restricted or “paused”
  • Have your information provided to you in a computerised format, and where possible transferred to another organisation

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you should email your Talent Acquisition Partner directly or [email protected] and provide:

  • Your name
  • Contact details
  • Full details of your request

In some circumstances we may request that you provide us with ID so that we can verify your identity. If this is needed we will let you know and explain the ID that is required. Some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances, so if we are unable to action your request we will explain to you why.

Withdrawing your consent

We rely on your consent to process your information. This means that you give us permission to use your information for recruitment purposes and we can’t use it for anything else. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

You can do this by emailing your Talent Acquisition Partner and telling them that you no longer consent to your information being processed to apply for a position with us. This will mean that your application will be withdrawn from consideration for the role and your information deleted. If  you change your mind and wish to re-apply for the position, you will need to start your application from the beginning.

If you have consented to us contacting you about other opportunities at Casumo but you no longer wish to hear from us, you can email your Talent Acquisition Partner or [email protected] and state that you no longer wish to hear from Casumo about other opportunities. This will have no impact on any applications you have open with us, or may make in future.

Making a complaint

If you are unhappy with how your information has been handled by Casumo the first thing you can do is raise this with your Talent Acquisition Partner to try and resolve it.

If you are unable to resolve your complaint with your Talent Acquisition Partner, the next step is for you to make a complaint to our Data Protection Officer (DPO). You can do this by sending an email to [email protected] and detailing:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your contact at Casumo
  • Full details of the complaint that you have

The DPO will then look into your complaint and investigate whether your information has been handled appropriately and in line with this privacy notice, our legal obligations and our internal policies and procedures. The DPO will then contact you regarding the outcome of the investigation and any steps that have been taken as a result.

If after raising your complaint with the DPO you are unhappy with the resolution to your complaint you can make a complaint to the Maltese Data Protection Commissioner:

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Level 2, Airways house
High Street
Sliema
SLM 1549
Malta
(+356) 2328 7100
[email protected]

Changes to this privacy notice

We will review and update this privacy notice anytime there is a significant change to how we are using personal information and at least annually.

If we make any changes to the privacy notice we will detail these changes below, We may also contact you to notify you of any significant changes if we think this is necessary.

This privacy notice was created and published May 2018

Previous changes to this privacy notice

May 2018 – Recruitment privacy notice launched

October 2018 – Addition of information regarding travel to “Why we collect personal information” “Who we share your information with” and “International Transfers”